Our Hart's Home Page

2009 Nashville Book Festival Winners Named

NASHVILLE (November 7, 2009) _ The 2009 Nashville Book Festival has awarded its grand prize to “A Separate County,” the brilliant new Southern novel by Robert Hicks.

Published in September, the novel is steeped in the atmosphere of the post-Civil War South, as Hicks weaves a tale of redemption, love and struggle into a masterful, page-turning exploration of a man’s darkest secrets.

The meticulous and moving tale of the old South captured the judges with its evocative prose, winning Hicks the grand prize of $1500 and top honors in the fiction category.

Other winners in the competition:

COOKBOOKS:

WINNER: Down Home Delicious – Peggy Touchstone Sholly

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Shortcuts To Gourmet Cooking and Family Favorites – Frances Schaffer

Tastes and Treasures: A Storytelling Cookbook of Historic Arizona – Historical League, Inc.

Marshes To Mansions – Lara Madison James

GENERAL FICTION:

WINNER: A Separate Country – Robert Hicks

RUNNER-UP: Sniper Bid – Rick Robinson

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

River Passage – P.M. Terrell

An Unfinished House – K. Patrick Malone

Nick and Slim: The Legend of the Falcon Mine – Pamela L.V. Henn

Curio: A Shetland Sheepdog Meets The Cat – Jeanette A. Griver/Phyllis L. Milway

Our Hart – Lloyd Lofthouse

The Maximum Contribution – Rick Robinson

Five Days in Babylon – P.L. Reiter

Ride For Justice – John Harte

Summer Session – Kelly L. Frey Sr and Kelly L Frey II

Implosion – Peter Koenig

Outer Darkness – Bart Brevik

The River Road – Tricia Currans-Sheehan

GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: How We Know What We Know About Our Changing Climate – Lynne Cherry/Gary Braasch

RUNNER-UP: Frank Pais: Architect of Cuba’s Betrayed RevolutionJose Alvarez

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Champions of the Oceans – Frank Hodgkins/Cris Arbo

Scenic Tennessee – Robert Schuffert

Smoking: 201 Reasons to Quit – Muriel L. Crawford

TEENAGE/YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: Neptune’s Honor – Pamela Bauer Mueller

RUNNER-UP: There Are No Words – Mary Calhoun Brown

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

The Index Book 1: Mages – Katherine Gilraine

Hot Issues, Cool Choices – Sandra McLeod Humphrey

Sign of the Anasazi – Marc Lieberman

Phantom Island: Wind – Krissi Dallas

Seeds of Hope – Mary Bishop

WILD CARD:

WINNER: The Ice Cream Theory – Steff Deschenes

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Kwatee – R. Allen Downey

Dear Sparkle: Advice From One Cat To Another (No Humans!) – Janiss Garza

BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

WINNER: Sixtyfive Roses: A Sister’s Memoir – Heather Summerhayes Cariou

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Beyond The Cold: An American’s Warm Portrait of NorwayMichael Kleiner

Beyond Cuckoo’s Nest: The Art and Life of William Sampson, Jr. – Zoe Escobar

The Cairo Chronicles – Leslie Robin Lewis

The Irish Pioneer – Margaret Boland and Thomas L. Rooney

Chai Budesh? Anyone For Tea? - Joan Heron

HOW-TO

WINNER: Critical Conditions: The Essential Hospital Guide To Get Your Loved Ones Out Alive – Martine Ehrenclou

RUNNER-UP: The Tao of Show Business – Dallas Travers

HONORABLE MENTION:

The Leadership Integrity Challenge – Edward E. Morler

PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: Scenic North Alabama – Robert Schuffert

HONORABLE MENTION:

The Art of Everyday Joe: A Collector’s Journal – Michael K. Corbin

Herman the Jester and the ABC’s of Art – Rafael Filion

E-BOOK

WINNER: Lobo: The Strange Life of William Jameson – John H. Manhold

BEST UNPUBLISHED STORY

WINNER: The Winner As An Orange Cat – Robert Joseph Stone

SPIRITUAL

WINNER: Who Stole My Soul? - Vishwa Prakash

RUNNER-UP: The Passion of Maryam – Loren Woodson

CHILDREN’S

WINNER: The I Like Me Dance – Tim Friedlander/W.M. Edwards

RUNNER-UP: The Legend of Barknight – The McConnell Family

HONORABLE MENTION:

Myrtle The Hurdler – Marybeth Dillon-Butler/David Messing

The Adventures of Theodore Mouse – Sharilin/S.L. and I.J. Smith

MUSIC:

WINNER: Fiddler of the Opry: The Howdy Forrester Story – Gayel Pitchford

 Our Hart's Home Page